View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Bell, Abram B.

Born: 1802-08-24 Kentucky

Died: 1872-08-07 Menard County, Illinois

Flourished: Menard County, Illinois

Alternate name: Abraham

In 1820, Bell moved from Green County, Kentucky, to settle in a part of Sangamon County, Illinois, that is now Menard County. In 1826, he married Mary White. Bell was a farmer and landowner; in 1860, he owned real estate valued at $9,450 and had a personal estate of $2,700.

The History of Menard and Mason Counties, Illinois (Chicago: O. L. Baskin, 1879), 707; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Sangamon County, 30 November 1826, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Fifth Census of the United States (1830), Sangamon County, IL, 198; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Menard County, IL, 30; Gravestone, White Cemetery, Tallula, IL.