View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Beattie, Thomas T.

Born: 1799-XX-XX Ireland, United Kingdom

Flourished: Adams County, Illinois

Alternate name: Beatty

Thomas T. Beattie (Beatty) was a resident of Pike and Adams counties, Illinois. In 1818, he received 160 acres of public land in southwestern Pike County in Atlas Township. In the 1830s, he bought several hundred acres of public land in west central portion of Adams County in the Ellington and Gilmer Townships. In 1839, Beattie retained Abraham Lincoln in a property dispute case brought before the Pike County Circuit Court. In 1850, he was living and farming in Adams County and owned real estate valued at $4,000.

Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales, Pike County, 807:317; Adams County, 343:65; 701:67, 89; 702:188; 818:33, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; Key v. Beattie, Martha L. Benner and Cullom Davis et al., eds., The Law Practice of Abraham Lincoln: Complete Documentary Edition, 2d edition (Springfield: Illinois Historic Preservation Agency, 2009), http://www.lawpracticeofabrahamlincoln.org; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Ellington, Adams County, IL, 66.