View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Bryan, Nicholas A.

Born: 1794-03-24 Bourbon County, Kentucky

Died: 1855 San Jose, California

Flourished: 1833-1845 Sangamon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Bryant

While living in Kentucky, Bryan (who was also known as Bryant) fought in the War of 1812, afterward returning to Kentucky and marrying Mary Delay Scott, with whom he had four children. In 1833, they moved to Sangamon County, Illinois. Bryan was an incorporator of the Sangamon Fire Insurance Company and in 1837, he was one of the prominent Springfield citizens who pledged funding in order to secure the move of the state capital from Vandalia to Springfield. In 1843, Mary died, and two years later, Nicholas remarried to Adelia Trumbull, with whom he had one child. They soon relocated to San Jose, California.

Bond of Thomas Mather and Others for the State of Illinois; An Act to Incorporate the Sangamon Fire Insurance Company; John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 155.