View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Cassidy, Thomas

Born: 1781-1790

Flourished: 1825-1842 Sangamon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Cassady

Cassidy lived in Sangamon County, Illinois, from at least 1825 to 1842.

Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales, Sangamon County, 68:14, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Fifth Census of the United States (1830), Sangamon County, IL, 145; U.S. Census Office, Sixth Census of the United States (1840), Sangamon County, IL, 51; Mortgage (Document ID: 78612), 12 September 1842, Logan wrote mortgage and notes for Cassidy et al., Martha L. Benner and Cullom Davis et al., eds., The Law Practice of Abraham Lincoln: Complete Documentary Edition, 2d edition (Springfield: Illinois Historic Preservation Agency, 2009), http://www.lawpracticeofabrahamlincoln.org/Details.aspx?case=141257.