View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Canaday, John

Born: 1799-12-06 Tennessee

Died: 1851

Flourished: Vermilion County, Illinois

Alternate name: Canady

Canaday moved with his father to Vermilion County, Illinois, in 1821. Canady purchased eighty acres of land near Georgetown, in 1826. In 1829, he married Anna McGee. In 1835 and 1843, he purchased an additional eighty acres. As a Whig, Canady represented Vermilion County in the Illinois House of Representatives, winning election in 1840 and 1842. In 1847, he was a delegate to the Illinois Constitutional Convention. In 1850, he was a farmer with $2,600 in real property.

Theodore C. Pease, ed., Illinois Election Returns, 1818-1848, vol. 18 of Collections of the Illinois State Historical Library (Springfield: Illinois State Historical Library, 1923), 339, 375, 461; John Clayton, comp., The Illinois Fact Book and Historical Almanac, 1673-1968 (Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1970), 209-10; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Vermilion County, 10 December 1829, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales, Vermilion County, 236:68, 237:6, 291:12; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Vermilion County, IL, 254; Gravestone, Vermilion Grove Cemetery, Vermilion Grove, Illinois; Lottie E. Jones, History of Elwood Township, Vermilion County, Il From: History of Vermilion County, Illinois (Chicago: Pioneer, 1911); Arthur Charles Cole, ed., The Constitutional Debates of 1847, vol. 14 of Collections of the Illinois State Historical Library, Constitutional Series (Springfield: Illinois State Historical Library, 1919), 953.