View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Carter, Gibson

Born: 1781-1790

Flourished: 1834 Menard County, Illinois

Alternate name: Gipson

In 1834, Carter lived in a part of Sangamon County, Illinois, that would later become Menard County. By 1837, he had moved to Cass County.

Election Returns for the New Salem Precinct in Sangamon County, Illinois; Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales Database, Cass County, 68:170, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; History of Cass County, Illinois, 41; U.S. Census Office, Sixth Census of the United States (1840), Cass County, IL, 28.