View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Clemment, James

Born: 1795 Virginia

Flourished: 1834-05-05 Sangamon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Clement

During the Black Hawk War, Clemment served in the same company as Abraham Lincoln. During the 1840s, Jim, as his friends called him, liked to organize the men roasting the meats at the annual Fourth of July barbeque in Menard County, Illinois, where he lived.

Muster Roll of 4th Regiment of Mounted Volunteers; T. G. Onstot, Pioneers of Menard and Mason Counties (Forest City, IL: T. G. Onstot, 1902), 189.