Coddington, Joseph

Born: 1792-11-25 Kentucky

Died: 1863-04-13 Menard County, Illinois

Flourished: 1828-1830 Morgan County, Illinois

Alternate name: Caddington

By 1828, Coddington lived in Morgan County, Illinois, where he made his living as a merchant. By 1831, he lived in a part of Sangamon County, Illinois, that would later become Menard County. In 1850, he was a farmer in Menard County, and he owned $8,000 worth of land. In 1860, he owned real estate valued at $12,130 and had a personal estate of $3,095.

History of Morgan County, Illinois (Chicago: Donnelley, Loyd, 1878), 342, 348; Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales Database, Morgan County, 68:43, 46; Menard County, 68:109, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Sixth Census of the United States (1840), Menard County, IL, 295; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Menard County, IL, 324; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Menard County, IL, 45; Gravestone, Greenwood Cemetery East, Tallula, IL.