View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Cogdal, Joseph

Born: 1802 Kentucky

Flourished: 1833-1836 Sangamon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Cogdell

Cogdal married Susan Trent in Sangamon County in 1831. They settled in Menard County, where Joseph was employed as a laborer and a farmer. Around 1860, the Cogdals moved to Mason County.

U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Menard County, IL, 338; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Sangamon County, 15 May 1831, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Manito, Mason County, IL, 65.