Cogdal, John

Born: 1798-XX-XX

Died: 1837-06-19

Flourished: New Salem, Illinois

Alternate name: Cogdall

In 1830, Cogdal purchased land near the Sangamon River in what is now southern Menard County, Illinois.

Gravestone, Hickory Grove Cemetery, Menard Co., IL; Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales Database, Menard County, 68:83, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL.