View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Constant, John (Mechanicsburg, IL)

Born: 1808-09-30 Fleming County, Kentucky

Died: 1879-12-22 Mechanicsburg, Illinois

Flourished: Sangamon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Jonathan C.

Jonathan C. Constant, who also went by John, was an early settler of Mechanicsburg Township in Sangamon County, Illinois, arriving there around 1824. In 1836, he married Mary Elder. They had five children before her death in 1847. He remarried in 1848, to Lavina Crocker, with whom he had two children before her death in 1858. Constant then married Sarah Ridgeway in 1860. In 1850, Constant was a farmer, and he owned $3,000 worth of real estate.

John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 218-24; Gravestone, Mechanicsburg Cemetery, Mechanicsburg, IL; History of Sangamon County, Illinois (Chicago: Inter-State, 1881), 953; Portrait and Biographical Album of Sangamon County, Illinois (Chicago: Chapman Bros., 1891), 833; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Sangamon County, IL, 290.