Darden, John J.

Born: 1781-1790

Flourished: Sangamon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Dardin

As early as 1829, Darden lived in Sangmon County, where he was the head of a nine-person household. In 1840, he still lived in Sangamon County.

U.S. Census Office, Fifth Census of the United States (1830), Sangamon County, IL, 170; U.S. Census Office, Sixth Census of the United States (1840), Sangamon County, IL, 21; Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales, Sangamon County, IL, vol. 68, p. 53.