Estep, James

Born: 1795-02-16 Wilkes County, North Carolina

Died: 1857-02-05 Mason County, Illinois

Alternate name: Eastep

Estep married Abigail Teter in 1816, in St. Clair County, Illinois. In 1821, he settled near Petersburg. His father Elijah Estep built a mill there. Described as "a man of considerable eccentricity," James Estep moved around frequently. He settled briefly in Mason County, and then left Illinois for Arkansas and Missouri at some point in the 1850s. He moved back to Mason County before 1850 and died in 1857 at the home of his son.

Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, St. Clair County, 31 December 1816, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; Robert Don Leavey Miller, Past and Present of Menard County, Illinois (Chicago: S. J. Clarke Publishing Co., 1905), 67, 88; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Mason Co., IL, 336; Gravestone, Walker's Grove Cemetery, Easton, Illinois.