View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Elkin, Robert

Born: 1810 Tennessee

Flourished: 1832 Menard County, Illinois

Alternate name: Elkins

In 1830, Elkin lived in Morgan County, Illinois. In 1832, he lived in a part of Sangamon County that would later become Menard County. By 1840, he had moved to Greene County, where he was engaged in agriculture, and by 1850, he had settled in Mason County, where he was primarily a farmer. He served as sheriff of Mason County for a time, and while in that office, he was involved in several legal cases in which Abraham Lincoln was an attorney.

Election Returns for the New Salem Precinct in Sangamon County, Illinois; The History of Menard and Mason Counties, Illinois (Chicago: O. L. Baskin, 1879), 416, 435; U.S. Census Office, Fifth Census of the United States (1830), Morgan County, IL, 58; U.S. Census Office, Sixth Census of the United States (1840), Greene County, IL, 114; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Mason County, IL, 195; Martha L. Benner and Cullom Davis et al., eds., The Law Practice of Abraham Lincoln: Complete Documentary Edition, 2d edition (Springfield: Illinois Historic Preservation Agency, 2009), http://www.lawpracticeofabrahamlincoln.org.