View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Fisher, Rachel

Born: 1823-03-13 Lenox, Massachusetts

Died: 1890-02-10 Chicago, Illinois

Alternate name: Colton

Rachel Colton lived with her family in Beloit, Wisconsin in 1850. In October 1851, she married Lucius G. Fisher in Beloit. They remained in Beloit until just after the Civil War and had three daughters together—only one of whom survived to adulthood. In 1860, she owned $33,000 in real estate and another $9,000 in personal property, independent of her husband.

U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Beloit, Rock County, WI, 415; U.S. Newspaper Extractions from the Northeast, 1704-1930 (Provo, UT: Ancestry.com Operations, 2014), 968; George Woolworth Colton, A Genealogical Record of the Descendants of Quartermaster George Colton, 1644-1911 (Philadelphia: John Milton Colton, 1912), 222-23; Illinois Statewide Death Index, Pre-1916 , Cook County, 10 February 1890, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; Lucius G. Fisher and Milo M. Quaife, "Pioneer Recollections of Beloit and Southern Wisconsin," The Wisconsin Magazine of History 1 (March 1918), 282; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Beloit, Rock County, IL, 103; Gravestone, Oakwood Cemetery, Beloit, WI.