Florey, David

Born: 1802-XX-XX Wythe County, Virginia

Died: 1886-08-03 Macon County, Illinois

Flourished: 1830-05-26 Macon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Flory

Florey moved to Illinois in 1825 and became one of the earliest residents in what is now Macon County. In 1831, he married Isabella Webb, who died in 1839. In 1843, Florey married Rachel Rittenhouse. In 1860, Florey was a farmer in Macon County with real estate holdings valued at $3,500 and a personal estate of $675.

John W. Smith, History of Macon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Rokker's, 1876), 297-98; History of Macon County, Illinois (Philadelphia: Brink, McDonough, 1880), 32, 203, 242; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Macon County, IL, 169; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Macon County, 27 January 1831, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Macon County, 7 December 1843.