View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health




Born: 1811-02-17 Shelby County, Kentucky

Died: 1886-12-22

Flourished: 1834-1842 Sangamon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Fullenrider

In the fall of 1834, Fullenwider moved to Sangamon County, Illinois, with his mother and siblings, and they settled near Mechanicsburg. The following year, he married Matilda Hathaway, and together they had three children before her death in 1841. In 1842, Samuel re-married to Mary Thornton. They later moved to Fremont, Nebraska.

John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 318; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Sangamon County, 16 April 1835, 21 June 1842, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; Matilda Fullenwider Gravestone, Pickrell Cemetery, Mechanicsburg, IL; Samuel N. Fullenwider Gravestone, Chatham Community Cemetery, Chatham, IL.