View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


George III of Great Britain

Born: 1738-06-04 London, United Kingdom

Died: 1820-01-29 United Kingdom

Flourished: United Kingdom

Alternate name: Hanover

The monarch of the United Kingdom from 1760 until his death in 1820. Due to a medical condition that made him seem mentally ill, his son (who succeeded him as George IV) served as regent from 1811 to 1820.

James J. Sack, "George III," The World Book Encyclopedia (Chicago: World Book, 2006), G:107.