View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Gilham, William

Born: 1781-1790

Flourished: Morgan County, Illinois

Alternate name: Gillam

As early as 1829, Gilham was living in Morgan County and purchasing land in part of the county that would later become Scott County. Gilham represented Morgan County in the Illinois House of Representatives from 1838 to 1840.

John Clayton, comp., The Illinois Fact Book and Historical Almanac, 1673-1968 (Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1970), 207; Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales, Scott County, 68:59, 81, 95, 116, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Sixth Census of the United States (1840), Morgan County, IL, 426.