Green, Robert R.

Born: 1803-03-10 Marietta, Ohio

Died: 1886-04-15 Pike County, Illinois

Flourished: Pike County, Illinois

Alternate name: Greene

By 1833, Green had emigrated from Marietta, Ohio, to Pike County, Illinois. He soon entered into a partnership with Austin Barber, and the two ran a general merchandise store in Pittsfield, Illinois until 1841, when they moved their business approximately ten miles east to Florence, situated on the Illinois River. Green was involved in several business enterprises, including the State Bank of Illinois and the Pittsfield and Mississippi Rail Road Company, and he sat on the board of the Pittsfield Academy as well. In 1850, Green was a farmer living in Pike County with his wife, Lucy (Seymour) and their children.

Portrait and Biographical Album of Pike and Calhoun Counties, Illinois (Chicago: Biographical, 1891), 282; History of Pike County, Illinois (Chicago: Charles C. Chapman, 1880), 658; Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales Database, Pike County, 700:144, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Adams County, 22 December 1837, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Pike County, IL, 137; An Act to Incorporate the Stockholders of the Pittsfield and Mississippi Rail-road Company; An Act to Incorporate the Pittsfield Academy; Gravestone, Oakwood Cemetery, Pittsfield, IL.