View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Hardin, Sarah E.

Born: 1811-07-04 Mercer County, Kentucky

Died: 1874-07-15 Saratoga Springs, New York

Flourished: Saratoga Springs, New York

Alternate name: Walworth

Sarah E. Hardin was the wife of John J. Hardin. They married on January 13, 1831, and their union produced four children. After Hardin's death in 1847, Sarah Hardin remained a widow until 1851, when she married Reuben Hyde Walworth, with whom she had one child.

Gravestone, Greenridge Cemetery, Saratoga Springs, NY; Geoffrey O'Brien, The Fall of the House of Walworth: A Tale of Murder and Madness in Gilded Age American (New York: Henry Holt, 2010), 90-91, 91-94, 96; Charles A. Walworth, The Walworths of America (Albany, NY: Weed-Parsons, 1897), 120.