View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Kinner, John

Born: 1802 Virginia

Died: 1879-11-16

Flourished: Menard County, Illinois

Alternate name: Kenner

In 1826, Kinner moved to a part of Sangamon County, Illinois, that would later become Menard County. In 1829, he married Jane White. Their farm was near the present site of the village of Tallula.

Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Sangamon County, 5 October 1829, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; The History of Menard and Mason Counties, Illinois (Chicago: O. L. Baskin, 1879), 320; T. G. Onstot, Pioneers of Menard and Mason Counties (Forest City, IL: T. G. Onstot, 1902), 235; Gravestone, White Cemetery, Tallula, IL.