View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Lindsay, William K.

Born: 1815-XX-XX Kentucky

Flourished: Jacksonville, Illinois

Alternate name: Lindsey

Lindsay made his way to Illinois around 1830, settling in Morgan County, where in 1831, he purchased eighty acres of public land near Jacksonville. In 1850, he was farming and owned real estate valued at $600.

Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales, Morgan County, 68:99, 102, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Morgan County, IL, 216.