Lincoln, Nancy

Born: 1784-02-05 Antioch, West Virgina

Died: 1818-10-05 Spencer County, Indiana

Alternate name: Hanks

As an infant, Nancy Hanks moved with her family from Virginia to Kentucky where, in June 1806, she married Thomas Lincoln, a union that produced three children, including Abraham Lincoln. Nancy and her family lived in Hardin County, Kentucky until 1816, when Thomas Lincoln moved the family to Spencer County, Indiana, establishing a homestead at Little Pigeon Creek. Nancy died at Little Pigeon Creek in 1818 from either "milk sickness" or consumption (tuberculosis).

Gravestone, Lincoln Boyhood National Memorial, Lincoln City, IN; Autobiography of Abraham Lincoln written for John L. Scripps.