View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


McClure, Thomas R.

Born: 1815-XX-XX Indiana

Flourished: 1854-11-21 Martinsville, Illinois

Alternate name: McClone

McClure worked as a merchant in Martinsville in 1850 and owned $1,000 worth of real estate. In 1850, Thomas and his wife Martha had three children: David, John, and Mary Jane. McClure represented District Eighteen, Clark County, in the Illinois House of Representatives from 1854 to 1856. By 1860, the family had moved to Napa, California and added an additional two children: Margaret and Elizabeth. At this time McClure listed his occupation as a farmer.

Louis L. Emmerson, ed., Blue Book of the State of Illinois, 1923-1924 (Springfield: Illinois State Journal, 1923), 681; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Clark County, IL, 259; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Napa County, CA, 77.