View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Morris, Montague A.

Born: 1801-1810

Flourished: 1830-1845 Sangamon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Montigue

Morris married Elizabeth Greenwood in Sangamon County, Illinois, sometime before 1830. In 1845, Elizabeth sued for divorce, claiming that her husband had abandoned her. Montague failed to appear in court, and the divorce was granted. Morris was a farmer.

U.S. Census Office, Fifth Census of the United States (1830), Sangamon County, IL, 145; U.S. Census Office, Sixth Census of the United States (1840), Sangamon County, IL, 52; John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 335; Morris v. Morris, Martha L. Benner and Cullom Davis et al., eds., The Law Practice of Abraham Lincoln: Complete Documentary Edition, 2d edition (Springfield: Illinois Historic Preservation Agency, 2009), http://www.lawpracticeofabrahamlincoln.org.