View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Paullin, Parvin

Born: 1793 New Jersey

Flourished: Pike County, Illinois

Alternate name: Pawlin

Paullin, a Democrat, was elected into the Illinois House of Representatives for one term, 1836 to 1838, representing Pike County. After serving out his term in the Illinois Legislature, Paullin was a county judge from 1839 to 1843. In 1842, he married Sarah Nichols. In 1850, Paullin was farming in Pike County, and he owned $3,470 in real estate.

U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Pike County, IL, 175; History of Pike County, Illinois (Chicago: Chas C. Chapman, 1880), 219, 871, 876; John Clayton, comp., The Illinois Fact Book and Historical Almanac, 1673-1968 (Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1970), 206; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Pike County, 15 May 1842, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL.