Pemberton, Cason

Born: 1810 Kentucky

Flourished: 1836 Menard County, Illinois

Alternate name: Casson

By 1835, Pemberton lived in a part of Sangamon County that would later become Menard County. In 1831, he married Caroline Goff; she died in 1835. He remarried to Amy Goff in 1839. Pemberton was a farmer.

Gravestone (Caroline Goff Pemberton), Sugar Grove Cemetery, Sweet Water, IL; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Menard County, IL, 342; Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales Database, Menard County, 69: 44, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Sangamon County, 5 April 1831, Menard County, 28 July 1839, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL.