View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Penny, Hiram (Myram)

Born: 1790-10-05 North Carolina

Died: 1852-12-30 Sangamon County, Illinois

Flourished: Sangamon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Penney

Hiram Penny, who also went by Myram, owned property in Pope County, Illinois, as early as 1817. In 1828, he purchased public land in Sangamon County, Illinois, where he resided the remainder of his life. In 1850, he was engaged in farming and owned real estate valued at $2,000.

Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales Database, Pope County, 86:225, Sangamon County, 68:38, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Sangamon County, IL, 245; Gravestone, Richland Baptist Church Cemetery, Pleasant Plains, IL.