Pierce, Thomas

Born: 1797 Tennessee

Died: 1868-08-28 Menard County, Illinois

Flourished: Menard County, Illinois

Alternate name: Pearce

Pierce lived in Sangamon County, Illinois, as early as July 1829. By 1840, his household included eleven other people, eight of whom were under twenty years of age. By 1850, he was a laborer with $250 in real estate and still had four children living with him. In 1860, he was a farmer in Menard County, Illinois.

Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales, Sangamon County, vol. 68, p. 54, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Fifth Census of the United States (1830), Sangamon County, IL, 191; U.S. Census Office, Sixth Census of the United States (1840), Sangamon County, IL, 26; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Sangamon County, IL, 76; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Menard County, IL, 757; Record of the Last Will and Testament of Thomas Pierce, Executors and Wills Record Book A, 151, Menard County Courthouse, Petersburg, IL.