Reddick, William G.

Born: 1809

Died: 1838-09-27

Flourished: Macon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Redick

Reddick lived in Macon County as early as 1834, when he married Mary Wallace. He was elected into the Illinois House of Representatives for two terms, 1836 to 1838, and 1838 to 1840, representing Macon County. He passed away in 1838, while serving his second term.

Gravestone, Randolph Cemetery, Kenney, IL; Sangamo Journal (Springfield, IL), 27 October 1838, 2:2; John Clayton, comp., The Illinois Fact Book and Historical Almanac, 1673-1968 (Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1970), 206, 208; Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales Database, Macon County, 145:53, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Macon County, 23 December 1834, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL.