View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Shelledy, Garland B.

Born: 1801-1810

Flourished: Paris, Illinois

Alternate name: Shelody

Shelledy graduated from Jefferson College in Canonsburg, Pennsylvania. He began practicing law in Adams County, Ohio, where he remained for several years. In 1826, he married Nancy Hutcheson. He soon moved his family to Paris, Illinois, where Shelledy became Edgar County’s first resident lawyer. In 1839, he won election as state’s attorney for the Fourth Judicial Circuit. He also served as the Edgar County school commissioner. Politically, Shelledy was a Whig and religiously, he was a Presbyterian.

Nelson W. Evans and Emmons B. Stivers, History of Adams County, Ohio (West Union, OH: E. B. Stivers, 1900), 202; The History of Edgar County, Illinois (Chicago: Wm. Le Baron, Jr., 1879), 231-32, 251, 314; Sangamo Journal (Springfield, IL), 9 March 1839, 2:2; Rose Moss Scott, "Early Schools and Churches of Edgar County, Illinois," Journal of the Illinois State Historical Society 14 (October 1921-January 1922), 388; U.S. Census Office, Sixth Census of the United States (1840), Edgar County, IL, 62.