Shastid, John G.

Born: 1798-03-23 Green County, Kentucky

Died: 1874-02-05 Pittsfield, Illinois

Flourished: 1828-1836 Menard County, Illinois

Alternate name: Shasted

While a young boy, Shastid moved with his parents from Kentucky to Tennessee. In 1818, he married Elizabeth B. Edwards . By 1828, they had settled their young family in a part of Sangamon County, Illinois, that would later become Menard County. In 1836, they moved near Pittsfield in Pike County, where Shastid was a farmer and teamster. He also served as deputy sheriff, constable, and collector for the county. Shastid was a Jacksonian Democrat, but became a Republican later in life. He was a member of the Christian Church.

History of Pike County, Illinois (Chicago: Charles C. Chapman, 1880), 507; Melville D. Massie, Past and Present of Pike County, Illinois (Chicago: S. J. Clarke, 1906), 333, 350-51; Gravestone, Oakwood Cemetery, Pittsfield, IL.