View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Shurtleff, Benjamin

Born: 1823-06-07 Waverly, Illinois

Died: 1842-10-04 Illinois

Alternate name: Shurtluff, Shurtliff, Shirtliff

Benjamin Shurtleff was the son of John Milton Shurtleff. When he was still a minor, his father purchased hundreds of acres of land in Morgan County, Illinois on behalf of both he and his younger brother. Abraham Lincoln later investigated the sale of these lands after someone else tried to claim ownership of them, a claim Lincoln ultimately found "valueless." Benjamin died in Groveland, Illinois.

Benjamin Shurtleff, Descendants of William Shurtleff of Plymouth and Marshfield, Massachusetts (Revere, MA: Benjamin Shurtleff, 1912), 1:157; Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales, Morgan County, 343:28, 343:34, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. General Land Office Records, 1776-2015, Morgan County, IL, Certificate #1264; Certificate #1581 (Provo, UT: Ancestry.com Operations, 2008); Abraham Lincoln to Onslow Peters.