View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Snyder, Allen

Born: 1811-07-XX Indiana

Died: 1876-09-18 Moweaqua, Illinois

Flourished: 1835-1850 Sangamon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Snider

In 1835, he was married in Sangamon County, Illinois, to Lorena (or Lurania) Wyckoff, with whom he had nine children. Snyder was a farmer: in 1850, he had established himself in Sangamon County and owned $1,700 in real estate. By 1860, he had moved his family to a farm in Shelby County near Moweaqua, and he owned $10,000 worth of real estate.

Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Sangamon County, 1 March 1835, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 765; U.S. Census Office, Sixth Census of the United States (1840), Sangamon County, IL, 54; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Sangamon County, IL, 165; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Shelby County, IL, 96; Gravestone, Masonic Cemetery, Moweaqua, IL.