View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Stuart, Robert

Born: 1771-1780

Flourished: 1830-1838 Tazewell County, Illinois

Alternate name: Stewart

Stuart represented Tazewell County in the Illinois legislature from 1836 to 1838, serving alongside Abraham Lincoln in the House of Representatives.

John Clayton, comp., The Illinois Fact Book and Historical Almanac, 1673-1968 (Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1970), 206; U.S. Census Office, Fifth Census of the United States (1830), Tazewell County, IL, 169.