View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Sturgeon, Ann A.

Born: 1838-10-31 Saint Louis, Missouri

Died: 1904-11-09 Saint Louis, Missouri

Flourished: Saint Louis, Missouri

Alternate name: Allen

Ann A. Sturgeon was the niece of John A. Pope and granddaughter of Nathaniel Pope. Born Ann Celeste Allen, daughter of Beverly and Penelope Pope Allen, she married Isaac H. Sturgeon, with whom she had eleven children.

John Robert Hume, History of the Hume Family (St. Louis, Hume Genealogical Association, 1903), 179; City of St. Louis Health Department, Certificate of Death, Missouri Death Records, Missouri State Archives, Jefferson City, MO; William Hyde and Howard L. Conard, eds., Encyclopedia of the History of St. Louis (New York, Louisville, and St. Louis: Southern History, 1899), 4:2170; Gravestone, Bellefontaine Cemetery, Saint Louis, MO.