Stuart, Mary V.

Born: 1816-08-25 Richmond, Virginia

Died: 1901-05-31 Springfield, Illinois

Alternate name: Nash

Mary was the daughter of Judith Bland Nash and General Francis Nash, the great nephew of Francis Nash, a Revolutionary War general who died at the Battle of Germantown. After the death of her mother, Mary moved to St. Louis with her father in 1823. After his death, she moved to Jacksonville, Illinois to live with her uncle Judge Samuel Lockwood. On October 25, 1837, she married John T. Stuart with whom she had six children.

Obituary, Illinois State Journal (Springfield), 1 June 1901, 6:3; John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 697; Gravestone, Oak Ridge Cemetery, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Sangamon County, IL , 106; Thomas Marshall Green, Historic Families of Kentucky (Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co., 1889), 226; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Morgan County, 25 October 1837, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; Christopher C. Brown, "Major John T. Stuart," Transactions of the Illinois State Historical Society 7 (January 1902): 111.