View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Vermilion, Birch

Born: 1808-11-17 Kentucky

Died: 1847-09-03 Sangamon County, Illinois

Flourished: Sangamon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Vermillion

Vermillion emigrated from Kentucky to Sangamon County, Illinois, in 1833 and lived there until his death in 1847. He was employed in manufacture and trade.

U.S. Census Office, Sixth Census of the United States (1840), Sangamon County, IL, 27; History of Christian County, Illinois (Philadelphia: Brink, McDonough, 1880), 246; Gravestone, Pleasant Plains Cemetery, Pleasant Plains, IL.