View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Waddle, Martin

Born: 1797 Virginia

Alternate name: Waddel

Waddle (Waddel) moved to New Salem, Illinois, in 1832 and began making hats and caps. In 1860, he was working as a farmer in Menard County with his wife Rebecca and children. He owned real estate valued at $100 and had a personal estate valued at $100.

U.S. Census, Bureau, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Menard County, IL, 43; Benjamin P. Thomas, Lincoln's New Salem (Springfield, IL: Abraham Lincoln Association, 1934), 10, 37.