View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Welles, Mary L.

Born: 1819-02-24 New Haven, Connecticut

Died: 1900-03-07 Delaware County, Pennsylvania

Alternate name: Salter, Wells

Mary L. Salter moved from New Haven, Connecticut to Waverly, Illinois with her family in 1835. She married Charles R. Welles on July 8, 1841. They had six children together, but only one survived to adulthood. Her husband died in 1854, and she never remarried. She died in Elwyn, Pennsylvania.

Vital Records of New Haven, 1649-1850, Part I (Hartford, CT: The Connecticut Society, 1917), 459; Henry R. Stiles, The History of Ancient Wethersfield, Connecticut (New York: Grafton Press, 1904), 2:772; History of Morgan County, Illinois (Chicago: Donnelley, Loyd, 1878), 421; Charles R. Welles, Gravestone, Oak Ridge Cemetery, Springfield, IL; Mary L. Welles, Gravestone, Middletown Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Elwyn, PA; The Philadelphia Inquirer (PA), 9 March 1900, 12:4.