View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Weir, Brice

Born: 1814-11-25 Kentucky

Died: 1899-02-02 Sangamon County, Illinois

Flourished: 1839-05-23 Sangamon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Ware

In 1849, Weir married Elizabeth Huffmaster, with whom he had two children before her death. In 1849, he married Minerva Jane Park, and in 1852, he re-married to Nancy Daniels. Weir was a farmer. In 1850, he owned $480 worth of real estate.

John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 389; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Sangamon County, 5 November 1840, 23 August 1848, 11 November 1852, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Sangamon County, IL, 158; Gravestone, Sulphur Springs Cemetery, Loami, IL.