View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Wooldridge, David

Born: 1801-XX-XX Kentucky

Flourished: 1832 Menard County, Illinois

Alternate name: Woolridge, Woldridge

In 1832, Wooldridge lived in a section of Sangamon County, Illinois, that would later be subsumed into Menard County. Wooldridge was still residing in Menard County in 1840. In the fall of 1848, Wooldridge purchased an additional tract of land in Mason County. By 1850, Wooldridge was farming in Menard County, owning $7,000 worth of real estate.

Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales, Mason County, 70:117, Menard County, 68:117, 205, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Sixth Census of the United States (1840), Menard County, IL, 291; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Menard County, IL, 323; Election Returns for the New Salem Precinct in Sangamon County, Illinois; Gravestone, Woldridge Cemetery, Petersburg, IL.