View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Yardley, John

Born: 1817-XX-XX Kentucky

Flourished: Mason County, Illinois

Alternate name: Yardly

Brother of James Yardley, John Yardley moved with his father and brother from Kentucky to Sangamon County, Illinois, in 1832. In 1833, he married Nancy F. Mounce. After a short time, John moved to Crane Creek in Mason County. In 1846, he purchased twenty-five acres of public land in the area. By 1850, John was farming alongside his father in Crane Creek. In the 1850s, John and his father sold their property in Mason County and moved to Texas. In 1860, John was living and farming in Collin County, Texas, and owned real estate valued at $2,000 and had a personal estate of $1,000.

The History of Menard and Mason Counties, Illinois (Chicago: O. L. Baskin, 1879), 662; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Sangamon County, 5 February 1833, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales, Mason County, 70:96, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Mason County, IL, 171; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Collin County, TX, 150.