Atterberry, Daniel

Born: 1795 South Carolina

Flourished: 1832-1834 New Salem, Illinois

Alternate name: Atterbury

By 1830, Atterberry lived in a part of Sangamon County, Illinois, that would later become Menard County. For the remainder of his life, he resided in Menard County, where he was a farmer.

Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales Database, Menard County, 68:87, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; The History of Menard and Mason Counties, Illinois (Chicago: O. L. Baskin, 1879), 284-85; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Menard County, IL, 86.