View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Blockburger, Christian B.

Born: 1789-03-XX

Died: 1845-08-31

Flourished: Montgomery County, Illinois

Alternate name: Benjamin

Arriving as a travelling tinsmith in Hillsboro, Illinois, in 1828, Blockburger established the first tin shop and brick works in the Montgomery County, later opening a general store and tavern. He immediately joined the county militia, serving as brigade inspector, and rising to the rank of general. He held many elected and appointed offices for Montgomery County, including postmaster, probate judge, and justice of the peace. Blockburger enlisted as a first sergeant in Captain Levi Boone's cavalry company in the Black Hawk War. A long-time Democrat, voters elected Blockburger to the Illinois House of Representatives, representing Montgomery County for two terms, serving from 1832 to 1836. Active in the local Masons and Odd Fellow lodges, he served as worshipful master of the Moriah Lodge, from 1839 to 1842. Blockburger served as General James Shields' second in his duel with Abraham Lincoln.

Newton Bateman and Paul Selby, eds., Historical Encyclopedia of Illinois and History of Montgomery County, ed. by Alexander T. Strange (Chicago: Munsell, 1918), 2:642, 652, 693, 687, 749, 812, 815, 885, 896; Illinois Black Hawk War Veterans, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; Gravestone, Bluff Cemetery, Hillsboro, IL.