View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Buzel, Solomon C.

Born: 1806-06-11 Northwood, New Hampshire

Died: 1882-08-17 Exeter, New Hampshire

Flourished: Exeter, New Hampshire

Alternate name: Buzell

Solomon C. Buzel was a merchant, farmer, and treasurer. He spent his early years in his native town of Northwood, New Hampshire. At the age of thirteen, he matriculated to Phillips Exeter Academy. In 1825, Buzel moved from Northwood to Boston, Massachusetts, where he worked in a mercantile establishment. Around 1836, he returned to Northwood. In 1842, he married Margaret Ann Harvey, and the couple had one child. In 1850, Buzel was farming in Northwood and owned real property valued at $7,000. Two years later, Buzel moved his family to Exeter, New Hampshire, where he engaged initially in agriculture. In 1860, he owned real property valued at $6,000 and had a personal estate of $20,000. In 1862, he became treasurer of Phillips Exeter Academy, serving in that post until shortly before his death.

Elliott C. Cogswell, History of Nottingham, Deerfield, and Northwood, Comprised Within the Original Limits of Nottingham, Rockingham County, N.H. (Manchester, NH: John B. Clarke, 1878), 653; Laurence M. Crosbie, The Phillips Exeter Academy: A History (Norwood, MA: Plimpton, 1924), 133; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Northwood, Rockingham County, NH, 299; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Exeter, Rockingham County, NH, 155; Gravestone, Exeter Cemetery, Exeter, NH.