View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Cabaniss, Zebulon P.

Born: 1813-06-30 Kentucky

Died: 1857-02-24 Menard County, Illinois

Flourished: 1832-1850 Springfield, Illinois

Alternate name: Cabiness

Cabaniss served as a private in the Black Hawk War in 1832, and he later commanded a battalion of Illinois militia in Springfield. During the Mexican War, he served as a private in Edward D. Baker's regiment of infantry. By 1847, he was a practicing physician in Springfield. Politically, Cabaniss was a member of the Whig Party. He was also a Mason, and held the position of Worshipful Master of the Springfield Lodge No. 4. Cabaniss made a hobby of sketching and eventually also opened up a daguerreotype shop in Springfield. In 1849, he went on an expedition bound for California; upon his return, he settled in Petersburg and resumed practicing medicine. In 1850, he owned $2,600 worth of real estate.

Sangamo Journal (Springfield, IL), 1 July 1837, 2:4; 2 June 1838, 2:7; 2 February 1839, 2:5; 25 February 1847, 1:5; 17 August 1847, 4:1; Illinois Daily Journal (Springfield), 15 March 1849, 2:3; 9 August 1849, 2:2; 14 August 1849, 2:2; 27 December 1849, 3:1; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Menard County, IL, 268; Ellen M. Whitney, comp., The Black Hawk War, 1831-1832: Illinois Volunteers, vol. 35 of Collections of the Illinois State Historical Library (Springfield: Illinois State Historical Library, 1970), 1:413, 416; History of Sangamon County, Illinois (Chicago: Inter-State, 1881), 168, 255; Gravestone, Old City Cemetery, Petersburg, IL.