View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Colson, Isaac

Born: 1803-XX-XX Maine

Died: 1854-03-31 Menard County, Illinois

Flourished: 1832-1836 Menard County, Illinois

Alternate name: Coulson

By 1823, Colson had moved from Maine to Sangamon County, Illinois. He purchased land in part of the county that would later become Menard County, where he farmed. In 1850, he owned over $3,000 worth of land.

Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales Database, Menard County, 68:132, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; The History of Menard and Mason Counties, Illinois (Chicago: O. L. Baskin, 1879), 377; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Menard County, IL, 318; Gravestone, Old Concord Cemetery, Petersburg, IL.