View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Dorman, Nancy R.

Born: 1820-XX-XX Illinois

Died: 1851-XX-XX Illinois

Flourished: Gallatin County, Illinois

Alternate name: Robinson

Nancy Robinson married William M. Dorman in Gallatin County, Illinois, on December 29, 1836, and during the next thirteen years they had several children. Nancy died sometime before 1852.

Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Gallatin County, 29 December 1836, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Gallatin County, IL, 384; Daniel W. Stowell et al., eds., Papers of Abraham Lincoln: Legal Documents and Cases (Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, 2008), 1:260.